Notice of Appeal after Criminal Conviction in New York - Critical First Step
[…] Usually it is the district attorney who prosecutes a defendant. But sometimes a special prosecutor can be appointed or the Attorney General can assume responsibility for prosecuting a case. Logic would dictate that the notice of appeal should be served on whoever actually prosecuted the case. So, for example, one might logically conclude that if the Attorney General prosecuted the case then the notice of appeal should be served on the Attorney General, not the district attorney. However, CPL 460.10 (1)(b) states that the defendant must “serve a copy of [the] notice of appeal upon the district attorney of the county embracing the criminal court in which the judgment…being appealed was entered.” The exact words of the statute, therefore, require service of the notice of appeal on the district attorney even if the district attorney did not prosecute the case.